Schedule

Pre-Conference Day | 06 April 2017

Early Registration and Welcome Reception held at ICD Robot Lab, Hall 9, Business Campus Wangen, Hedelfinger Straße 60, 70327 Stuttgart

Optional Tours for Attendees

09:00 – 17:00 Tour 1 – Fabricating Lightweight Structures

09:30 – 18:30 Tour 2 – Automotive Culture & Advanced Manufacturing

09:30 – 18:30 Tour 3 – Architectural Landmarks

18:00 – 19:00 Early Registration

19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception

 

Conference Day One | 07 April 2017

All lectures held at University of Stuttgart, Lecture Hall 17.01, University Campus Keplerstraße 17, 70174 Stuttgart

08:30 – 09:30 Registration

09:30 – 09:35 Welcome by Co-Chairs Achim Menges and Bob Sheil

09:35 – 10:30 KEYNOTE by Antoine Picon

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Morning Session – RETHINKING PRODUCTION FUTURES

11:00 – 11:15 Opening Statement by Session Chair Jenny Sabin

11:15 – 11:30 Richard Maddock (Foster + Partners)

11:35 – 11:50 Martin Self & Emmanuel Vercruysse (Architectural Association)

11:55 – 12:10 Henry Louth & David Reeves (Zaha Hadid Architects)

12:15 – 12:30 Stefana Parascho & Augusto Gandia (ETH Zürich)

12:35 – 12:50 Industry Talk – ARUP, Tristram Carfrae

12:55 – 13:15 Closing Discussion / Q & A

13:15 – 14:15 Lunch Break

Afternoon Session – RETHINKING MATERIALISATION

14:15 – 14:30 Opening statement by Session Chair Jan Knippers

14:30 – 14:45 Industry Talk – KUKA, Heinrich Munz

14:50 – 15:05 Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thün (University of Michigan)

15:10 – 15:25 Marshall Prado, Moritz Dörstelmann, James Solly (ICD/ITKE University of Stuttgart)

15:30 – 15:45 Ed Tibuzzi & James Kingman (AKT II)

15:50 – 16:05 Bill Kreysler (Kreysler & Associates)

16:10 – 16:30 Closing Discussion / Q & A

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00 KEYNOTE by Carl Bass

 

Conference Day Two | 08 April 2017

All lectures held at University of Stuttgart, Lecture Hall 17.01, University Campus Keplerstraße 17, 70174 Stuttgart

9:00 – 9:30 Late Registration

09:30 – 10:30 KEYNOTE by Monica Ponce de Leon

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Morning Session – RETHINKING ADDITIVE STRATEGIES

11:00 – 11:15 Opening Statement by Session Chair Philip Yuan

11:15 – 11:30 Paul Kassabian (Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger)

11:35 – 11:50 Mania Aghaei Meibodi (ETH Zürich)

11:55 – 12:10 Manuel Jimenez Garcia & Gilles Retsin (UCL – Bartlett School of Architecture)

12:15 – 12:30 David Correa (ICD University of Stuttgart)

12:35 – 12:50 Industry Talk – BigRep, Jörg Petri

12:55 – 13:15 Closing Discussion / Q & A

13:15 – 14:15 Lunch Break

Afternoon Session – RETHINKING CONSTRUCTIONAL LOGICS

14:15 – 14:30 Opening statement by Session Chair Martin Bechthold

14:30 – 14:45 Industry Talk – OSTSEESTAAL, Wybren Terpstra, Thomas Kühmstedt

14:50 – 15:05 Philippe Block (ETH Zürich)

15:10 – 15:25 Stefan Peters & Andreas Trummer (TU Graz)

15:30 – 15:45 Asbjørn Søndergaard & Jelle Feringa (Aarhus School of Architecture, Odico)

15:50 – 16:05 Hanno Stehling (Design-to-Production)

16:10 – 16:30 Closing Discussion / Q & A

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00 KEYNOTE by Kengo Kuma

19:00 – 21:00 Conference Closing Reception

___

INGBW approved training seminar: Earn 7 Fortbildungspunkte for 2 days, 4 Fortbildungspunkte for 1 day. BayIKa approved training seminar: Earn 14 Zeiteinheiten. AKBW approval pending.    

    About the Author